skip navigation

Fixed Gear Classic

Crane, Croom and Boyes Take Omnium Victories

Crane Earns Top Sprint and Endurance Results While Croom Sets Track Record

Tela Crane (Broadmark Capital) dominated both the Sprint and Endurance Omnium competitions, winning all but one race throughout a long day of rain-delayed racing.  John Croom (Texas Roadhouse) broke a 26-year-old track record in the Kilometer Time Trial with a time of 1:05.707.  The previous record, set in 1992, was 1:06.069.  Croom also took the Endurance Omnium.  Ethan Boyes added a win in the final race of the Sprint Omnium to two 2nd place finishes to edge Croom for the top step in the Sprint Omnium. In a Fixed Gear Classic first, rain postponed Friday’s events, so the entire event was run on Saturday.  Riders competed over an 11-hour period on Saturday.

2018 Final Results

Women Endurance

Place Name Team Tempo Elim Scratch Points Omnium
1 Tela Crane Broadmark Capital 10 10 10 10 40
2 Kate Wilson Ironfly/iCademy 8 9 8 9 34
3 Elspeth Huyett Mathletes Racing 5 8 9 8 30
4 Jessica Cutler NWCX Project 9 7 4 7 27
5 Courtney O'Neill xXx Racing-Athletico 4 6 5 6 21
6 Risa Hustad TacoCat Racing 6 2 6 5 19
7 Angela Rochester PACT Dish Network 2 5 7 4 18
8 Erin Glover Unattached 7 0 0 0 7
9 Anna Sviben Zubaz Racing 0 0 2 3 5
10 Sarah Bonneville Koochella 0 4 0 0 4
11 Nissy Cobb Jakroo 1 3 0 0 4
12 Camie Kornely CRCA/Blue Ribbon 0 0 3 0 3
13 Francine Haas PACT Dish Network 3 0 0 0 3
14 Hilary Wilde Zubaz Racing 0 0 0 2 2
15 Erin Porter Valkyrie Collective 0 0 1 0 1
16 Marayah Deese Ruckus Test Team 0 1 0 0 1
17 Allie Smith Formula Femme 0 0 0 1 1

Men Endurance

Place Name Team Tempo Elim Scratch Points Omnium
1 John Croom Texas Roadhouse 10 9 10 10 39
2 Peter Olejniczak Borah Factory Racing 9 6 7 7 29
3 Lucas Strain Unattached 8 7 1 8 24
4 Laszlo Alberti Vision Racing p/b Sanford Power 3 10 6 4 23
5 Daniel Breuer xXx Racing - Athletico 5 0 9 9 23
6 Matt Montesano Bicycle Habitat-Verge Sport 6 5 5 5 21
7 Brian Haas PACT dish network 4 2 3 3 12
8 Tim Mulrooney Project 320 7 0 4 0 11
9 Benjamin Hovland Zubaz Racing 0 0 8 0 8
10 Peter Moore Donkey Label 0 8 0 0 8
11 Daniel Casper Donkey Label 0 1 0 6 7
12 Gregory Cordasco Team Beyer Auto 0 4 0 0 4
13 Jason Meidhof DC Velo Limited 0 3 0 0 3
14 Zach LaBry Velo Club La Grange 1 0 0 2 3
15 Satchell Mische-Richter Unattached 0 0 2 0 2
16 Emmett Culp Hosmer Chiropractic Health- KpPM Mortgage 2 0 0 0 2
17 Jeffrey Meyer Pink Rhino Racing 0 0 0 1 1

Women Sprint

Place Name Team Match Sprint Keirin Chariot Omnium
1 Tela Crane Broadmark Capital 8 8 6 22
2 Beth Engwis Scarlet Fire Racing 6 6 4 16
3 Nissy Cobb Jakroo 2 7 5 14
4 Elspeth Huyett Mathletes Racing 7 5 0 12
5 Jordan Ellison Colorado College 5 3 0 8
6 Linsey Hamilton Synergy Cycling 0 4 3 7
7 Camie Kornely CRCA/Blue Ribbon 3 2 2 7
8 Sydney Richardson Engine 11 4 1 0 5
9 Sarah Bonneville Koochella 0 0 1 1
10 Allie Smith Formula Femme 1 0 0 1

Men Sprint

Place Name Team Match Sprint Keirin Chariot   Omnium
1 Ethan Boyes Unattached 7 7 6   20
2 John Croom Texas Roadhouse 8 8 3   19
3 Erin Young Zubaz Racing 5 5 5   15
4 Mark Wagner Deluxe Cycles 3 6 4   13
5 Jack Lindquist Jakroo 6 3 2   11
6 Chris Heller Tacocat 4 2 1   7
7 Daryl Rogers Guyana Cycling Federation 0 4 0   4
8 Mark Leppke LGR/ Powered By Tonka Cycle 2 0 0   2
9 Chad Weisgram Vision Racing p/b Sanford Power 1 0 0   1
10 Bogdan Rylski Northstar Development 0 1 0   1

Women Cat 4

Place Name Team Elim Scratch Points Omnium
1 Colette Meller Koochella 5 5 4 14
2 Brenda Croell Corpse Whale Racing 3 2 5 10
3 Kadence Hampton All-City x Fulton 4 4 1 9
4 Briana Johnson Unattached 0 3 3 6
5 Kristin Crouse Valkyrie Collective 2 0 2 4
6 Meg Ausen Corpse Whale Racing 1 1 0 2

 

Men Cat 3/4

Place Name Team Elim Scratch Points Omnium
1 David Schueller Gopher Wheelmen 5 5 3 13
2 Tom Puzak BEEF TRAIN 2 4 5 11
3 David Redinger Chilkoot Racing 4 2 4 10
4 Aaron Collins Top Natchez Racing 3 3 0 6
5 Michael Waltman Synergy Cycling 0 0 2 2
6 Dan Schueller Gopher Wheelmen 0 1 1 2
7 Liam Stewart Birchwood 1 0 0 1

Velodrome Contact

Bob Williams

Track Director

Phone: 763.785.5614 Hotline: 763.785.5651

Weekly Schedule

View the general weekly schedule of when the velodrome is open for training and racing.

News & Results

|